Privacy Statement

Website of One Quote Financial Brokers trading as One Quote

This is the privacy statement of One Quote and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for any content or privacy practices of other websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

General Statement

One Quote fully respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission in accordance with compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

We keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties to provide and administer insurance and financial products provided by. Some of the possible uses of your personal data include:

a) Processing your insurance application
b) Market research
c) Underwriting requirements
d) Fraud prevention
e) Risk management
f) Provision of advice

We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual records system.
You may be required to provide us with sensitive personal data e.g. details about your health or the health of third parties. This information is important and will remain confidential.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:

a) Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction;
b) Passing your request to employees of High Rock Financial Solutions or other companies with whom we hold an agency, for the purposes of dealing with your request (at all times in accordance with the Data Protection Acts);
c) Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

We may disclose your information in confidence to:

• Life Assurance Companies and other Product Providers with whom we hold an agency
• Regulatory organisations
• Or as required by law

d) Direct Marketing. Where you provide us with your consent, we may use your personal data for our own direct marketing purposes. If later, you wish to cancel your mind or no longer agree to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us page or emailing [email protected]

Furthermore, should you provide us, via this website, with contact information relating to third parties, you will, through your direct contact with the data subject, take steps necessary to legitimise your processing of their personal information (including by obtaining consent of the data subject to processing, to provide information to the data subject to ensure fair processing of their information (including information as to our name and address, your disclosure of information to us for the purposes as described above, our possible further disclosure of information for the purposes as described above, and the data subjects right of access and correction) and otherwise to ensure the fairness and lawfulness of all processing of information relating to the data subject. By providing One Quote with any information originating from a third party subject, you confirm that you have taken and completed these steps.
Security of Data

One Quote takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We will continue to review policies and implement additional security features as necessary.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please send a written request to the Compliance Officer, One Quote Financial Brokers, 11 James’s Terrace, Malahide, Co Dublin along with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:
a) Include your name and address;
b) A description of specific personal data that is incorrect that you want rectified, if this is the case;
c) If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

If you wish to be removed from our Direct Marketing Database, please follow the steps in outlined above under the heading giving Us Your Personal Data.
One Quote trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer, or mobile, device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will usually contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

You can visit the Post Insurance Website without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet and the website you came from and visit next. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

For more information on cookie use within this site, please click here

Contact Information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Testimonials Insurers Advantage Blog